Past Presidents

 

Joseph A. Alutto (Interim)

Interim president (July 1, 2013 – June 29, 2014)

E. Gordon Gee

E. Gordon Gee

14th president (October 1, 2007 – June 30, 2013)
b. February 2, 1944

 

Joseph A. Alutto (Interim)

Interim president (July 1, 2007 – September 30, 2007)

Karen Ann Holbrook

Karen Ann Holbrook

13th president (October 1, 2002 – June 30, 2007)
b. November 6, 1942

 

Edward Harrington Jennings (Interim)

Interim president (July 1, 2002 – September 30, 2002)
b. February 18, 1937

William English Kirwan

William English Kirwan

12th president (July 1, 1998 – June 30, 2002)
b. April 14, 1938

 

John Richard Sisson (Interim)

Interim president (December 15, 1997 – June 30, 1998)
b. October 16, 1936

E. Gordon Gee

E. Gordon Gee

11th president (September 1, 1990 – January 2, 1998)
b. February 2, 1944

Edward Harrington Jennings

Edward Harrington Jennings

10th president (September 1, 1981 – August 31, 1990)
b. February 18, 1937

Harold Leroy Enarson

Harold Leroy Enarson

9th president (September 1, 1972 – August 31, 1981)
May 24, 1919 – July 28, 2006

Novice Gail Fawcett

Novice Gail Fawcett

8th president (August 1, 1956 – August 31, 1972)
March 29, 1909 – June 19, 1998

 

William McPherson (Interim)

Acting president (July 1, 1938 – January 31, 1940)
July 2, 1864 – October 2, 1951

Howard Landis Bevis

Howard Landis Bevis

7th president (February 1, 1940 – June 30, 1956)
November 19, 1885 – April 24, 1968

George Washington Rightmire

George Washington Rightmire

6th president (March 1926 – July 1, 1938)
November 15, 1868 – December 23, 1952

 

George Washington Rightmire (Interim)

Acting president (November 6, 1925 – March 1926)
November 15, 1868 – December 23, 1952

William Oxley Thompson

William Oxley Thompson

5th president (July 1, 1899 – November 5, 1925)
November 5, 1855 – December 9, 1933

James Hulme Canfield

James Hulme Canfield

4th president (July 1, 1895 – June 30, 1899)
March 18, 1847 – March 29, 1909

William Henry Scott

William Henry Scott

3rd president (June 20, 1883 – June 30, 1895)
September 1, 1840 – January 11, 1937

Walter Quincy Scott

Walter Quincy Scott

2nd president (June 21, 1881 – June 20, 1883)
December 19, 1845 – May 9, 1917

Edward Francis Baxter Orton, Sr.

Edward Francis Baxter Orton, Sr.

1st president (September 17, 1873 – June 21, 1881)
March 9, 1829 – October 16, 1899